Privacy Policy

At TrainAsONE ® (Anticipatory Health Ltd) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit any of our websites ("Site" or "Sites", or use any of our mobile, tablet or watch applications ("App" or "Apps").

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly. If you object this Privacy Policy, or a future version your should delete your account and stop using our Sites and Apps.

Information We Collect

In providing and maintaining our Sites and Apps we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our Site(s) including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. This may, but is not limited to technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, unique device identifier mobile network information, mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use or time zone setting; Log file information such as details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to our Sites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you create an account, link to an external service or register for further information.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
  4. Location (GPS) information provided by your (mobile) device. This is specifically used to track your position and speed to record your physical activity. This can occur both when you are using our App(s) and when not, i.e. the App is running but not visible on the screen. Primarily this enables us to obtain a full and accurate record of your physical activity, but whilst not preventing you from concurrently using your (mobile) device for non-activity purposes at the same time, e.g. making phone calls or using a camera or music application. Any and all such location data is used solely by AHL to provide and enhance our services to you and it is not shared with third parties without your explicit consent.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our business associates or advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on links or advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at [email protected]